LIEUTENANT GENERAL WILLIAM E. INGRAM, JR.

Lieutenant General William E. Ingram, Jr. is the Director, Army National Guard. He guides the formulation, development and implementation of all programs and policies affecting the Army National Guard; a force of over 350,000 Soldiers in the 54 States, Territories and the District of Columbia.

General Ingram received his commission in 1972 as a Distinguished Graduate through Officer Candidate School, North Carolina Military Academy at Fort Bragg, North Carolina. He has commanded United States, United Nations and North Atlantic Treaty Organization forces in Croatia, Macedonia and Kosovo and has taken leading roles in homeland security and disaster response at home. General Ingram previously served as Chairman of the Army Reserve Forces Policy Committee (ARFPC). He served as The Adjutant General, North Carolina for over nine years. General Ingram’s most recent assignment was as Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Army.

EDUCATION:

1970 North Carolina State University, Bachelor of Science, Textile Chemistry, Raleigh, North Carolina
1983 United States Air Force Joint Firepower Control Course, United States Air Force Ground Operations School, Hurlburt Field, Florida
1988 Terrorism in Low Intensity Conflict Course, John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
1993 Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida
1997 United States Army War College, by correspondence
2002 Black Sea Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
2007 Executive Course on National and International Security, George Washington University, Washington, District of Columbia
2010 University of North Carolina, Army Strategic Leadership Development Program-Intermediate, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 1972 – June 1973, Platoon Leader, Company A, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Wilson, North Carolina
2. June 1973 – August 1975, Platoon Leader (Mortar), Detachment 2, Company B (-), 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Woodland, North Carolina
3. August 1975 – December 1976, Platoon Leader (Rifle), Detachment 2, Company B (-), 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Woodland, North Carolina
4. December 1976 – February 1979, Executive Officer, Company B (-), 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Williamston, North Carolina
5. February 1979 – November 1982, Commander, Company B (-), 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Williamston, North Carolina
6. December 1982 – July 1984, S-3 Air, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Ahoskie, North Carolina
7. August 1984 – December 1985, S-4, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Ahoskie, North Carolina
8. January 1986 – March 1988, S-3, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Ahoskie, North Carolina
9. March 1988 – July 1991, Assistant S-3, 30th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Separate), Clinton, North Carolina
10. August 1991 – February 1995, Commander, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Ahoskie, North Carolina
11. February 1995 – April 1997, Rear Operations Officer, 139th Support Detachment, Morrisville, North Carolina
12. May 1997 – August 1997, Commander, 139th Support Detachment, Morrisville, North Carolina
13. August 1997 – February 1998, Commander, Task Force Pershing, Camp Sava North, Slavonski Brod, Croatia
14. February 1998 – July 1998, Commander, 139th Support Detachment, Morrisville, North Carolina
15. August 1998 – February 1999, Commander, 60th Troop Command, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
16. February 1999 – May 1999, Chief of Staff, United Nations Preventative Deployment (UNPREDEP), Skopje, Macedonia
17. May 1999 – August 1999, Commander, Task Force Sabre, Camp Able Sentry, Petrovec, Macedonia
18. August 1999 – October 1999, Commander, 60th Troop Command, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
19. October 1999 – July 2001, State Training Officer, Headquarters, State Area Regional Command, Raleigh, North Carolina
20. July 2001 – September 2010, The Adjutant General, North Carolina, Joint Force Headquarters, Raleigh, North Carolina
21. October 2010 – November 2011, Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Army, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
22. November 2011 – Present, Director, Army National Guard, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass and M Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 8)
United Nations Medal (UNPREDEP)
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal (Yugoslavia) (with 1 Bronze Star)
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal (Kosovo)
The Brotherhood of Arms Award (Republic of Moldova)
Army Superior Unit Award
Air Assault Badge
Army Staff Identification Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant ARNG 24 June 1972
First Lieutenant ARNG 23 June 1975
Captain ARNG 4 May 1979
Major ARNG 31 January 1986
Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 1 August 1991
Colonel ARNG 2 May 1997
Brigadier General ARNG 16 July 2001
Major General ARNG 27 June 2003
Lieutenant General ARNG 14 November 2011